Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

artec 3 button mouse

Posted on 1998-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
when i install software drivers under windows 95
and setup reboots. my computer stops at splash screen.
how do you load drivers
0
Comment
Question by:teal65
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1122522
Try and use the default windows mouse driver, it should support your mouse natively, maybe your mouse driver is not 100% compatible with win95. Start system in safe mode and then remove the drivers you installed reboot the system and see if windows detects the new mouse. If you need more help let me know.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 50 total points
ID: 1122523
Control Panel - Mouse - General - Change - Have Disk - Browse (to the location of your new mouse driver)
0
 

Author Comment

by:teal65
ID: 1122524
i already fixed problem
0