Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating Help File in VB 5.0.

Posted on 1998-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How to Create Help File . In VB4 It was using hp.exe, we created the rtf extension files and then using the Help
File Compiler it created .hlp files. Can anybody take me out of this problem of how to do it in VB5.0.
0
Comment
Question by:rsuseendran
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 1468371
I use Visual Studio and there it is HCW.EXE for the help-workshop. I don't know if you have VS or VB standard, professional or enterprise, but when it isn't VS, you might search the cdrom for HCW. I'm not sure it comes with all VB versions.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_G earned 200 total points
ID: 1468372
Hi rsuseendran,
Well if you have the VB Professional Edition, you can use the Help Workshop that ships with it. Help Workshop is a program that you use to create Help (.hlp) files, edit project and contents files, and test and report on Help files. Help Workshop takes the information in the project (.hpj) file to combine the topic (.rtf) files, bitmaps, and other sources into one Help file that can be viewed using the Microsoft Windows Help program.

Also, the Help Workshop has been updated in Visual Basic 5.0 to support Microsoft Word 97 format .RTF files.

Run Setup.exe from the \Tools\HCW directory on your cd, and the Help Compiler Workshop will be installed to your computer.

Then once you have your help file created, you can use the HelpFile property of the toolbar control, to specify the path and filename of your help file, and display it.

I hope this helps.

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
http://scholars.com
0