?
Solved

W95 HIMEM.SYS with the /MACHINE switch

Posted on 1998-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am having trouble with my Dell laptop when I try a warm restart.  I consistently get an error on loading HIMEM.SYS saying that the A20 line cannot be controlled. I tried following the advice from the Microsoft web site by adding the /MACHINE:x switch, but HIMEM displays an error on startup that the /MACHINE switch is not recognized.  I know that the HIMEM.SYS that comes with Windows 95 is different than the one that comes with DOS, but I'm not sure which DOS version will make this work, if it will at all.  Any clarification you can provide would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Roddey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbuck earned 100 total points
ID: 1719825
Looking throught the windows 95 resource kit, i do not see any reference to machine:x, whether it be for himem.sys or anything else.  this could be a switch on the windows 98 himem.sys.

Sorry I could not help you further.

Good Luck!

Jeff  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1719826
Roddey,
Reject that "answer" by selecting "Reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.
You don't have to accept any answer until your problem is solved to your satisfaction.

1) What machine number did you use?

2) Have you disabled any possible fastgate option in your CMOS setup?

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Roddey
ID: 1719827
As it turns out, I figured out why the /M option wasn't being taken.  I failed to but a space between that and the next couple of switches (/CPUCLOCK:ON and /V), so HIMEM tried to read the whole string as 1 switch.  The error is pretty obtuse if you don't realize that the command is looking for white space before and after each switch.  At any rate, I've gotten it to work now, but I had to add the /CPUCLOCK:ON qualifier as well to keep the machine from locking up on me periodically.  Of special note : do NOT use the DELL XBIOS setting (17) on the /MACHINE switch for a Dell laptop - it freezes up and requires a power cycle.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrbuck
ID: 1719828
i was not really able to help you.  If you can, you should deduct the points.

Have a good one.

Jeff
0