?
Solved

Stumped again w/ a laserwriter 5L

Posted on 1998-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm looking at a Laserwriter 5L that prints beautifuly out of win 95 (Test Pages) and word 97, but when I print certain pages from the net, I get horribly bizare mistakes on the printer.  I have tif files that I scanned and could send that show you exactly what prints out.  It will print out other pages w/ graphics and text fine, example: lycos.com home page.  It's when I want to print more text (even when graphics are involved, the print out is usualy normal on the graphics but funny on the text)
I know html, and the symbols that get put into the printout are not resembeling those of html.  The same sort of thing happens when I download a file to adobe reader and try to print a page of that out of the printer.  I have tried downloading the most recent drivers for the HP Laser 5L and I will replace the printer cable w/ something 1284 complient today.  The computer has Netscape 3.0 and IE 3.0, I have printed the documents successfuly on IE 4.0, coult that be the problem?  One site in question is at the following address, if someone w/ a 3.0 version of a browser can print the page, I would also like to know.  (Http://www.hybrid.com/company/hnmap.html)
Any other advice or hints?
0
Comment
Question by:AJMan
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1122525
Just for kicks try and use a hp3 driver with your printer, it will give you most options except 600dpi and see what happens.  You then will know if the driver is to blame, and very simple to try it out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1122526
AJMan,
  For what it`s worth, I have a Cannon BJC-4200, and have no
problems whatsoever printing from Netscape 4.0, but when I try
to print the same page from Netscape 2.0, the print spool gets
all "verklempt" and results in an error/abort situation.It is
quite possible that a similar situation/relationship exists
between =/<IE3.x and the HP Lazerwriter.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1122527
Do you use PostScript driver for your LaserWriter ? Or PCL ?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1122528
Netscape 4.0 and 3.0 give identical printouts of the page with HP 5P and the latest HP native drivers on Windows 98. The latest drivers are not very late, but you could try them...  http://www.hp.com/cposupport/indexes1/lj5ls.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nicho_52
ID: 1122529
Check to make sure that the text you are printing isn't formatted in a language like XML...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nicho_52
ID: 1122530
Check to make sure that the text you are printing isn't formatted in a language like XML...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 1122531
Your problem is with the 5L's Printer spooling software, disable it or use the HP LaserJet 4L printer driver.
The print spooling software does not provide any useful functions or features, you'd be doing yourself a favor by bypassing it.  Trust me.

JRHelgeson
0