Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Doublespace and CMOS

Posted on 1998-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Computer is Packard Bell PB 441A (PB1120+) with Phoenix bios A486 ver. 1.01E (Intel 486SX) running MSDOS 6.2/Windows 3.11 Hard drive is a Seagate ST 290A (1001tr 15h 34s 245mb) Doublespace was installed and working o.k. until I accessed CMOS to check settings - no changes were made to any settings, but now the BIOS sees the hard drive settings as invalid, and refuses to boot from it.  I am able to boot from the A: drive only if the hard drive is disabled, and there does not appear to be any parameter for boot sequence preference in BIOS.  Is there any way to recover from this situation?  
0
Comment
Question by:TLC
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TLC
ID: 1020491
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLC
ID: 1020492
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1020493
I don't think that doublespace has anything to do with the CMOS settings. What errors do you get when you boot your PC?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 200 total points
ID: 1020494
The fastest method of solving your problem should be to use the recovery disk provided from Packard Bell.
If you have lost your disk then email them:
United States: support@packardbell.com
Canada(English): pbcansupport@packardbell.com
Canada (Français): pbtscan@passport.ca
Canada: pbcscan@passport.ca (Customer Service Mailbox)
Danish (pbsupportsc@pbnec.nl)
Dutch (pbsupportnl@pbnec.nl)
English (pbsupportgb@pbnec.nl)
Finnish (pbsupportsc@pbnec.nl)
French (pbsupportfr@pbnec.nl)
German (pbsupportde@pbnec.nl)
Italian (pbsupportit@pbnec.nl)
Norwegian (pbsupportsc@pbnec.nl)
Spanish (pbsupportes@pbnec.nl)
Swedish (pbsupportsc@pbnec.nl)
They should be able to arrange a replacement
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLC
ID: 1020495
Found the problem ... loose drive cable (what a coincidence!).  Thanks anyway.
0