Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sound waves

Posted on 1998-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
a friend and i are looking for a way to change a soundwave's signal by running it through a c++/vc++ program.  unfortunately, we have no idea where to start.  basically we would be using a setup like the one shown here:

gutar---><inuput>computer<output>--->amplifier

the only idea i have is to have the program take the signal's decible level (or any other variable that would work) over a certain amount of time, and use it on a scale from -1 to 1 (or 0 to 1)in order to change the signal as defined by the person using the progam.  

any help in creating this sort of program would be appriciated
0
Comment
Question by:cowiez
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
warmcat earned 210 total points
ID: 1169795
cow,

http://members.tripod.com/~ravewave is an excellent 8-track digital recorder, which will allow you to do what you want.  It's shareware, and it's easy to use.  All you need is a soundcard and a fast pentium, it does its mixing in real time.  Hey, look ma, no code!

-Andy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1169796
It looks like a pretty good program, Micah :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cowiez
ID: 1169797
looks pretty spiffy.  
thanks
0