Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Icq online indicator

Posted on 1998-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do you indicate whether a user is online within an html document.  Used for icq lists.
0
Comment
Question by:scottisme
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1845119
you are going to have to send more information about what you are asking icq to do.. that way maybe I can help you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1845120
ICQ provides a personal web page thingy which may be what you are asking for, I'm not sure.  You can find out about this at: http://wwp.mirabilis.com/ (note that it's wwp not www -->wierd)
-Josh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1845121
If you are talking about just regular (newest version) icq then that should show you automatic, that is not a problem. If its :something else : give more info on what you want to do. :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SirCaleb earned 400 total points
ID: 1845122
Here is exactly what you are looking for....I've got one myself....very nice....

http://www.icq.com/panels/tools-catalog.html#indicator

0
 

Author Comment

by:scottisme
ID: 1845123
thanx, that was just what i was looking for.
Now, i am wondering if there is a way to use a form to enter the information on my icq list.  I want it so that someone can fill out the form and they will be updated to the list.  I have seen this done before, so i know there is a way to do it.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1845124
Are you talking about the list on your webpage?  If so, you need to use a CGI script to do that....
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottisme
ID: 1845125
yes, how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1845126
Well, its pretty complicated....you need access to the server's perl program.  And you need either access to the server's CGI-BIN or at least be able to create your own CGI-BIN....after you find out if you have that....you need to go to some site that gives out free CGI scripts and find one that suits your needs.....
Here is a good site...

http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/

0