Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovery Disk

Posted on 1998-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have misplaced my recovery disk for my Packard Bell "Force 482CDT"  I was wondering is there anyway I could download or receive this information to recover my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:rodbutt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 300 total points
ID: 1020496
If you email Packard Bell at the most appropiate email address shown below they should organise a replacement disk for you
United States: support@packardbell.com
Canada(English): pbcansupport@packardbell.com
Canada (Français): pbtscan@passport.ca
Canada: pbcscan@passport.ca (Customer Service Mailbox)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 1020497
If you live elseware then:
Danish (pbsupportsc@pbnec.nl)
Dutch (pbsupportnl@pbnec.nl)
English (pbsupportgb@pbnec.nl)
Finnish (pbsupportsc@pbnec.nl)
French (pbsupportfr@pbnec.nl)
German (pbsupportde@pbnec.nl)
Italian (pbsupportit@pbnec.nl)
Norwegian (pbsupportsc@pbnec.nl)
Spanish (pbsupportes@pbnec.nl)
Swedish (pbsupportsc@pbnec.nl)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rbutt
ID: 1020498
Thank you very much dukers, I have used your info to my advantage.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wjmarks
ID: 1020499
I do repair for P-Bell and Tech Force.  You would have to find a person with the same unit to get a copy of his disk.  You can call up P-Bell and get a Recovery disk and CD-Rom Disk for around $30.00.  Be sure that they give you the "hard drive format number" for the new Disk/CD-Rom set or it might not work.  You can look at the dir PBTOOLS/A (I think this is right) and you will see all the "hard drive format numbers" to see if the one that gave you matches.  You may have to run a program called Master to get your hard drive to ask for the "hard drive format number".  You need to find the dir that has it and then type in "master hd" a few times.  Remember I said a few times.  If you get a "generic" install things may not work just right.  One of the CD-Roms they send will only do "generic" installs.  That was the only one that works just right for generic installs.
0