Solved

Have I blown my Graphics Card or What?

Posted on 1998-08-09
13
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dunno whether thisis a Windows 98 Question - but it's affecting my Win98 machine.

I have an ATI Work Xpert PCI graphics card and an Iiyama 9017 Pro 17" Monitor. The Frequencies on offer for this combination were anything from 60hz to 100hz. If I set the system to Optimize It chose 60hz, this being riddiculous I set it to a conservative 84-85Hz. Everything has been just fine for the last 6 weeks. However today it decided to give me a screen full of colored vertical lines. And no matter what I do, reboot, wait a while etc - I get the same display, even in DOS, when theoretically the monitor isn't running at such a high rate.

The monitor works fine on my other Win95 PC at 75hz.

Have I blown the ATI graphics card and if so how? If not how can I get it back? Remember I can't amend any setting on the PC as I have no display.

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bigstar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643692
Hi,

      Boot into safemode and see if you can change your display settings from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1643693
Can't Dankh - I get the colored vertical lines right from the start - even in DOS! Any other ways?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643694
bigstar,
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

If I understand you correctly, you can't see anything on the monitor after starting the computer, except colored lines.
If so, remove the PCI video card and try it in another slot.
If still no video, the next step I'd try would be to substitute the card.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643695
bigstar,

     Have you done/change anything inside of your pc recently?  Have you 'tweaked' your Motherboard or CPU?    
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1643696
bigstar,

Your problem is almost certainly hardware.  You state that this problem also happens in DOS mode and this configuration does not use any graphics drivers.  You should try Ralph's suggestion to move the card to another slot.  Since you already know that this monitor works on another machine then if moving/reseating the card doesn't help then you really have probably blown out the graphics adapter.  If it is still under warranty from the manufacturer then you can get it replaced.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marcial
ID: 1643697
a friend a similar problem... cause: his case fan was not working and tghe machine heating up quite fast (he had a mystique).

0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1643698
rmarotta - I did choose the reopen to other experts option, and that in turn rejected dankh's answer. Didn't mean to cause offence - that appears to be the system, unless I'm misusing it.
Will try your suggestion & report back.

dankh - No, no tweaking. Honest.

tbaffy - how could I have blown out the graphics adapter - what would do this?

marcial - which fan? The CPU or the PSU fan?

To all - Have tried reseating the adapter, but to no avail. Will try a different PCI slot and report back
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1643699
bigstar,

Sometimes there is no good reason why something decides to break.  It just does.  It's the phase of the moon or something.  Your frequency change may have some bearing on it but regardless it would be a defect in the card, not your actions that broke it.  I have seen hardware just die out of the blue many times.


Tom


Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1643700
Thanks Tom. Although I've had numerous problems with all manner of Hardware and Software before, I've never experienced a new (6 weeks old)item just refusing to work, or rather working for such a short period of time.

I think I've solved the problem with your collective help. Today I went out and bought a new (cheaper) graphics card, and hey presto - it works! Obviously indicating that the ADI card is completely buggered.

I will of course get in touch with ADI and try and get them to replace the defective card - meanwhile in order to continue my work, I had to get a short term replacement.

I didn't mention that I'm operating two PC's via a switcher box to just one monitor. Could the act of switching from one PC to another have any bearing on the 'injured' card?

I've taken the switcher box out of the equation for the moment, just to be on the safe side.

Also, I'm in the usual dilemma of who to award the points to. I know this ain't about points, but I'd be glad of your collective advice on this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1643701
Give the points to Ralph.  It was really his suggestion that was correct.  I was merely repeating his suggestions.


Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1643702
Fair Doos Tom. Ralph, if you'd like to repost your comment as an answer - the points are yours
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 50 total points
ID: 1643703
Thanks guys!
Bigstar, actually I have seen many more failures of new components than old ones.
If an electronic assembly is going to fail due to a defect, I think it happens more often when it's new.  Infant mortality?
Once it passes the initial "burn-in", it should last for the expected life of the part, unless damaged somehow.
I can't definitely say if the switch could cause your problem though.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1643704
Ralph - Yeah I think you have something there re: I'ts gonna fail when new and unlikely 12 months down down the line.

I think the switcher box is probably a red herring. What I didn't say from the outset (for fear of making the initial question over long/complicated) is that the card showed signs of a flaw right from the outset. Small squares would appear on the screen when first installed with the same vertical colored line phenomenon. As is this the first PC I've actually built from scratch myself, I chose to ignore it hoping it would go away - it did - but then it finally came back with avengence!

Thanks for help - Ralph and all the rest - you're 50 points are on the table!

0