Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UDF Files system reader

Posted on 1998-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What is a UDF File system reader and where can I get a copy so that I can read a demo CD Rom (Photoshop)
0
Comment
Question by:mukpat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 300 total points
ID: 1788158
hi,

UDF, Universal Disk Format, is the file system used by DVD disks and players.  I think you are going to need a DVD drive to read em.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:moellert
ID: 1788159
Sorry to correct you, dankh.
This file format is not only used by DVDs.
This could be a format used by Rewriteable CDs, or User Defined Functions for InterBase.
Is it a file extension or does your explorer told you, that the CD is in UDF format ?
If it was the last, you can find a free UDF reader for Win95 and !!!new!!! Windows NT by Adaptec (http://www.adaptec.com/support/files/udfreaders.html).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1788160
Moe,

      Don't worry about it, moellert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mukpat
ID: 1788161
moellert's answer was most helpful


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:moellert
ID: 1788162
Nice to help you, but why do accept another answer ?
0