Solved

Using Codec and Making conversions

Posted on 1998-08-09
14
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

I have some installed codecs, and I want to make conversions using these codecs. For instance I have a GSM 6.10 recorded file,  I want to convert it to PCM format. Now I can make this conversion using Sound Recorder. Is there any way to make this conversion without using Sound Recorder. Does sound recorder give any interface(any methods, functions) that can be used in this conversion.
0
Comment
Question by:ms99y
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361758
How do you use Sound Record for your purpose. Do you know the format of GSM 6.10?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1361759
Hi guys,

I sugest to start from
http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/sdkdoc/multimed/audcomp_2r72.htm#

And continue in all tree directions from here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms99y
ID: 1361760
To Zifnab,

  If the GSM6.10 codec is installed in your PC, you can make the conversion using Sound Recorder. You may change the format of your file by following this steps .In Sound Recorder, under File menu , properties and Convert Now. Then the it lists the available formats.

Thanx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ms99y
ID: 1361761

As you already know, you can check the installed codecs, under control panel multimedia and advanced  Audio Compression Codecs.

Later,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361762
ms99y, what you do is following : read file into sound recorder and then save it to another format. Correct.

Well, maybe a simple solution : use the macro component of Matvey so you can put every action in the macro...

I'll lookfor a direct way. But am not sure if I can find one immediately.

Zif.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1361763
IT IS VERY POSSIBLE, and I think very simple.
Thanks for advertising the macro component Zif (BTW it has inhanced now with Igors help), but I doubt it's a good way to do it.

I'll look for something right now...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361764
Matvey, correct I doubt too, that it's a good solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361765
euhm last comment had to be isn't a fancy solution
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361766
ms99y,

 this is a (shareware) :-( component, doing what you want :

http://www.spend.com/skacms10.zip

see info at http://www.spend.com/delphi.htm

(SoundKit ACM is a collection of Delphi 2.0 objects and components that provide a highly functional interface to the Win32 Audio Codec Manager services, and a range of objects to handle the processing of Wave/RIFF files. TSoundKitWaveStream is a TStream descendant that gives full reading and writing of Wave Data. TSoundKitACM provides data conversion from any of the supported formats possible via the ACM interface.)

Well if you find Win32 audio Codec Manager, i'm prepared to try to make a translation for you.

or go MIDAS? : http://www.s2.org/midas/download.html

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms99y
ID: 1361767
I will examine the URL s and the component that you suggested, Thanx for your suggestions.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361768
ms99y, just curious... found something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms99y
ID: 1361769

Hi ZifNab

  The component that you suggested is the one that I needed. Thanx for your help,
Submit your comment as an answer to the question.
(Sorry for being late. I was unable to get a connection to The Net.)

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 250 total points
ID: 1361770
ms99y,

Ok, I'll send my previous comment as an answer :

        this is a (shareware) :-( component, doing what you want :

       http://www.spend.com/skacms10.zip

       see info at http://www.spend.com/delphi.htm 

       (SoundKit ACM is a collection of Delphi 2.0 objects and components that provide a highly functional interface to the Win32 Audio Codec
       Manager services, and a range of objects to handle the processing of Wave/RIFF files. TSoundKitWaveStream is a TStream descendant that
       gives full reading and writing of Wave Data. TSoundKitACM provides data conversion from any of the supported formats possible via the
       ACM interface.)

       Well if you find Win32 audio Codec Manager, i'm prepared to try to make a translation for you.

Zif.

Seeing your comment, your are going to use it and don't need the translation. Well, maybe I'll translate it sometime.




0
 

Author Comment

by:ms99y
ID: 1361771
Ok ZifNab

Later,
0