[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 6L WinNT4 driver

Posted on 1998-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
We tried to use the HP WinNT4 driver for the Laserjet 6L. Now, printing works, but slow.
Under Win95 i changed settings to HPGL to make it faster :-)
How can I do this using this NT driver?
0
Comment
Question by:areisinger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2014675
Why don't you download the newer driver from HP's web site to see if it speeds up any?

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:areisinger
ID: 2014676
well, this IS the driver i downloaded from hp. hmmm
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 2014677
There is "naughty" way around this.

Use a driver from a previous HP model, e.g. HP Laser Jet III.  The PCL  (printer control language) supported by newer models is a superset of that on the old.

Be aware you may loose a couple of the flashier features on the 6L, but for basic wordprocessing etc. you should be okay (i.e. you might not want to try this is your a graphic design professional - but then again you'd probably not be using an HP Laser Jet anyway)
0
 

Author Comment

by:areisinger
ID: 2014678
Well, u are right. But using the old drivers it printed with 300dpi only. i wanna use 600 dpi. :-)
that´s the problem. i think i should write to hp...


0