Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zip Drives x two on one system?

Posted on 1998-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hope you can help!
I have two Iomega Zip drives which are both in good working order.  They are both external parallel port units which are currently hooked up in one through another in a series configuration, I beleive?  The problem is that I can only get one to work and similarily there is only one drive letter assigned.  They are both hooked up to a AMD/586 with 32 mb of RAM and I am running Windows 95 that also will not detect the second Zip drive with hardware detection wizard.  Do you how or if I can use both Zip drives at the same time on my system?
Thanks ahead of time!
Bruce MacRobie
0
Comment
Question by:macrobie
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:macrobie
ID: 1020510
Do I need some sort of splitter at the printer port?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1020511
Does your computer support two LPTs ? Try to take a look in your PC for any extra LPT ports.

Lets say that your PC don't support two LPTs then you should order a special card that support two LPTs. And if there is then simply buy an extra cable (if you don't have it) from any PC shop outlets will do.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 80 total points
ID: 1020512
Simply add a second Parallel Port card,jumper it for address 278 (=LPT2),(you'll need an available ISA slot) and use W95's 'Add New Hardware' to introduce it to the OS.These cards are commonly available for $10-$15.If you can't find a card with just a parallel port,then a complete IDE/IO Controller card will do - just disable with it's jumpers all but the parallel port.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1020513
Though multiple ports may help you - I think the main problem is going to lie at a software level. I think the Iomega SW will only look at one of the devices.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 1020514
On one of my computers, I have one Parallel Zip drive, two SCSI Zip Drives and a SCSI
Jazz Drive.. All work well in this config with the Iomega Software... Haven't tried two Parallels together yet.. Iomega uses a proprietary SCSI over Parallel Protocol.. It tend
to get a little buggy in some situations.. The Parallels won't work on my NT 4.0 machine.
But do work on every Unix system that I have tried.
0