Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Serial Numbers

Posted on 1998-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Does the Microsoft Developer studio 97 has a way to generate serial numbers into our application?
0
Comment
Question by:jmartins71
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1320489
What kind of serial numbers?  

But just guessing before I get more info, No.

Phillip

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jstolan earned 50 total points
ID: 1320490
Do you mean version numbers?  Or a serial number so that each copy of the application will have a separate sequential number built into it?  Perhaps to match a security number on a CD?

If you mean version numbers, there is extensive support built in.  See the overview of the Version Information Editor in the help topics.

If you mean real serial numbers, the answer is no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmartins71
ID: 1320491
Thank you for answering my question.
0