Solved

Printing a scrolled program..

Posted on 1998-08-10
6
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello there.

I want to print a screen-capture objects that sits inside a scroll-box. I can take the forum's Canvas, and take the rectangle of the scrollbox, but if not all the object is being shown in the box, I need to access it somehow else.

any solution ?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:semuel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361807
can't you just print the canvas of the scrollbox?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1361808
Try control's PaintTo:

<control>.PaintTo(Printer.Handle, 0, 0)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:semuel
ID: 1361809
ZifNab,
according to Delphi's help, Tscrollbox does not have a Canves propety.

Matvey,
and this will write the hole surface to the printer ?
how do he knows then to paint only a part ?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1361810
-What do you mean only a part? If it's bigger then the printer page, it'll be cropped. If you want to stretch it, than paint it first on a bitmap, and then stretch it to the printer page - better with something like StretchDIBits...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:semuel
ID: 1361811
Please place it as an answer, so I can thanks...  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 100 total points
ID: 1361812
It really works? I'm curious what control it is? Please try it and make sure it works, OK?

All the best, --Matvey
0