Solved

Booting linux kernels?

Posted on 1998-08-10
16
331 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello folks,

Got a rather odd question.  I am able to boot from the floppy disc using the SCSI image, however I can not boot when I try to set up my own kernel.  I have two scsi drives, and it seems that the kernel just doesn't start to boot off of sda1 at the point where it does with the floppy disk kernel.  Again, I _can_ boot if I use the floppy disk kernel and use lilo to read that (from the hard drive).  However, I can not boot with ANY kernel that i configure... It just hangs at the point where it should start reading the hard drive files.
0
Comment
Question by:davidzon
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyrusl
ID: 1637761
Your /etc/lilo.conf file is probably not correctly configured.  Take a look at it and make sure it's booting off of the correct kernel.  Try setting it to boot from the origional kernel compiled at install.  Then run lilo to have it commit the changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidzon
ID: 1637762
To all people trying to answer this question.  I am not a newbie, but rather a systems administrator with over four years of experience under Linux (primarily) FreeBSD, SunOS, Solaris and several other Unix's as well as WinNT.  Believe me, I've tried reconfiguring lilo.  This is a question with something in the (darned) kernel.   Note:  I was able to boot FreeBSD fine on this box, however I need Linux because of the firewalling features which are easier to use in Linux.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1637763
After configuring lilo.conf and installing with lilo, could you please post the messages you get while booting.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1637764
Are you sure you compiled the kernel properly? My UMC486 processor didn't compile as 486; I had to compile it as 386. If I didn't the kernel hung at boottime.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1637765
Perhaps your machine cannot boot from a SCSI drive.  Have you eliminated this possibility?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidzon
ID: 1637766
Okey folks, looks like I solved the problem...  I used the config files off of the cdrom, recompiled the kernel.  However, now my problem is that it won't recognize the darned network cards... (Gosh what a pain in the rear this particular box has been).  The cards are:
3com Fast Etherlink XL 3c509 [not the b version]
Intel Fast 100 card.

Both are PCI.  Is there a trick to getting these things recognized?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidzon
ID: 1637767
Okey folks, looks like I solved the problem...  I used the config files off of the cdrom, recompiled the kernel.  However, now my problem is that it won't recognize the darned network cards... (Gosh what a pain in the rear this particular box has been).  The cards are:
3com Fast Etherlink XL 3c509 [not the b version]
Intel Fast 100 card.

Both are PCI.  Is there a trick to getting these things recognized?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1637768
The 3com 3c509 is an ISA card; you probably mean the 3c905. Perhaps the 3c590? And the Intel card? Is it an Intel EtherExpress pro/100(+)?

Then both cards should be compiled into the kernel (or as modules, whatever you like best). Reboot and load the modules, if you chose the modules option. The drivers will detect the cards. If not, supply them with the correct parameters.

If you're not sure about what type of nic they are, have a look at /proc/pci.

Good luck
Ties
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1637769
Oh, what exactly was the difference between the configfile you made and the one on your cd?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidzon
ID: 1637770
The one on the CD seems to have ALL the SCSI drivers in it =) Mine just had the Adaptec... Guess this piece of junk P180 machine has some weird SCSI stuff in it =)

Anyway.  The cards are PCI.  I tried putting them into the kernel, however they are still not recognized, BUT i do not see a warning message saying that it even probed for them when it booted!  This is SO weird!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidzon
ID: 1637771
The one on the CD seems to have ALL the SCSI drivers in it =) Mine just had the Adaptec... Guess this piece of junk P180 machine has some weird SCSI stuff in it =)

Anyway.  The cards are PCI.  I tried putting them into the kernel, however they are still not recognized, BUT i do not see a warning message saying that it even probed for them when it booted!  This is SO weird!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidzon
ID: 1637772
Folks, please excuse my duplicate postings.  Had a slight problem clicking the refresh button in IE ;)

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1637773
Happy are those people who have a "Shift-Reload" (for example in netscape :-))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidzon
ID: 1637774
Okey found the problem with my network card.  The kernel on this CD is 2.0.29... It has no support for the 3c905 cards.  Any ideas how to get the source for .34/.35 on, without buying the new CDROM?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 400 total points
ID: 1637775
One location you can get new kernelsources at is

ftp://ftp.wau.nl/linux.kernel/v2.0/

The latest seems to be 2.0.35

Alex.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidzon
ID: 1637776
While the answer was absolutely unacceptable, I will accept it.

0