Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

move a modem from com 5

Posted on 1998-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
when i was trying to get my modem to work with my sound card, i deleted a modem setup file so that windows would allow me to reload the driver. when i rebooted, the plug-n-play modem moved itself from com 2 (where it belongs) to com 5 (where aol won't let me use it.) how do i get it back to com 2?

also, when this happened, i lost a file called "comling32.dll" what's it do and why do i get *two* errors on startup about it if my computer is running fine without it?
0
Comment
Question by:dcarnes
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147584
From "Control Panels", you should select your modem,
and then override the 'COM5' setting,
changing it to 'COM2'.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 1147585
The best thing to do is to remove "Com 5." I can't see any reason you would need it and it could even cause problems with some things. To do this, go to START, SETTINGS, CONTROL PANEL, SYSTEM, DEVICE MANAGER, PORTS (COM & LPT), then click and highlight COM 5, then click the REMOVE button, OK, then re-boot. Your modem is plug and play so it should re-attach itself to com 2 then.

As far as the file "comling32.dll" goes, I've never heard of it. I don't think it's a "System file" but rather an application specific file. There is probably a program in your startup group or registry that is for communication of some type - hence: "com"ling32.dll. I would check to make sure you're not loading something like pcanywhere or a fax program or something of that nature that would need this .dll file.

Good luck.
Chris

0
 

Author Comment

by:dcarnes
ID: 1147586
this question isn't helpful because com 5 is not even recognized by the device manager. my modem is still there, even though i've deleted and reloaded the driver info several times.

as for the comlng.32 question, this is a system file, for i have found it on healthy computers, only, i cannot get it to work on mine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147587
Try removing 'COM5', 'COM4', 'COM3', and the modem,
and then reboot.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 160 total points
ID: 1147588
Force the modem to com2 by selecting set configuration manually in the control panel under properties/resources. If another device prevents you from doing this, delete the other device, or manually reconfigure it to use resources not assocaited with com2. The missing dll is probably the result of uninstalling the modem. Your system still works, but the functions in the missing dll cannot be called, and the actions are obviously not available. You can copy the dll from another system manually using a floppy. Sound cards are interrupr hogs, and you may need to disable some of its functions to reclaim a free interrupt.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1147589
dcarnes,
You might try this if it is plug & play modem and device manger won't let you change configerations.
First do you have com 2 installed? If not install in BIOS or with add & remove Hardware
Now reinstall your Modem in add & remove Hardware, select NO in let Windows search for your hardware. and select Don't detect my modem; I will select from a list. Now setup will you to chose a com port and device manger or BIOS will alow you to change configerations.
 let me know if this works.
George

0