[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Text in a new window

Posted on 1998-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I need to access txt files and see them on the screen. I  currently link to the txt file and it shows up as a full
screen. In order to return, you must hit the Back button.  How do I call the fill up to be seen in a new window
so that I can still view info on the main screen??
0
Comment
Question by:architec
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serg
ID: 1845143
Sounds more like JavaScript Question...

if you want to have it as a link then you should use something like this...[open.window]
which will link to txt and open a new window, you can also modify the defoult size for the new window
But once again this is much easier done in JavaScript....if i understand you right ofcourse
perhaps you should re-post this to that section.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mitek earned 200 total points
ID: 1845144
I already answered a similar question a while ago, so I'll just reiterate what has been said ...  

<HEADER>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
function openWin(URL,win_name) {
  help_win=window.open(URL,win_name,"width=450,height=400,scrollbars");
  help_win.focus();
}
// -->
</SCRIPT>

</HEADER>

<BODY>
 

<A HREF="javascript:openWin('fname_win1.txt','win1');">Click to open a new window</A>

 

<A HREF="javascript:openWin('fname_win2.txt','win2');">Click to open another window</A>

 
</BODY>

An even simpler way would be just to use TARGET attribute, like

<A HREF="text.txt" TARGET="win1">Click to open new window</A>

But the first way is much better, since it gives you control over attributes of the window, like whether it has scrollbars, allows you to specify the dimensions, etc.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1845145
Even easier than that, why not do this...

<a href="textfile.txt" target="xyz">Text Document</a>

0