[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can someone point me to  a site with source code for terminal emulation?

Posted on 1998-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
wyse50, 60, etc....
0
Comment
Question by:kellyjj
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:menolly
ID: 1252023
Tera Term Pro, available from http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002416/teraterm.html is a freeware term program with the source available.  It may not have the specific terminals you need, but it's a starting point.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1252024
What do you want to emulate them on?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernfarr
ID: 1252025
I use Tera Term Pro extensively. It works on Windows, but it only emulates a number of VT terminal types.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Rowley earned 100 total points
ID: 1252026
Check out the Free Software Foundation sites as well as the GNU Project.. Any site with
Linux source code.. It would give you a good Idea of how to do it even if your target system
isn't Unix based.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1252027
actually,  I am writing a communication software, primarily for UNIX, and I think it should be able to hanld the emulation.  Got any addresses??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 1252028
Sure... I'll Look them up and post them with my next message...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 1252029
You can go to ftp://sunsite.unc.edu and pull down the source your self or
I can email you the source.. I pulled it down from sunsite today..
my email is highstar1@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1252030
thanks to everyone for your help
0