Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

p55-bt and simm/dimm combo

Posted on 1998-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
how come i can't have a 64 meg dimm and two 16 meg simms on my mother board? i have three banks on the mb, 2 dimm slots and 2 simm slots which account for a single bank.. i have one 64 meg dimm on the first slot which works fine, but when i try to put the two 16 meg simms on bank 3 it counts to 69 megs.. what's up?? the mother board, as the topic suggests is an epox p55-bt
0
Comment
Question by:rabbitears
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rabbitears
ID: 1122556
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrusl earned 40 total points
ID: 1122557
The motherboard is most likely designed with only 2 DIMM slots.  The first one is normal.  For the second one, you can use 2 SIMMs instead of the 1 DIMM.  I've seen motherboards like this before.

They also used to do this with pentium motherboards with 72 and 30 pin simms.  Next time, be sure to check the manual that comes with the motherboard to see what memory configurations it supports.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122558
You might inquire if there is support for using both memory types from the manufacturer's website.
There is a BIOS upgrade dated 5/12/98 that may contain improvements for your system.
You can download it here:

http://www.epox.com/support/bios.html#p55-bt

I hope this helps.
Regards,
Ralph

0