Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

receiving email

Posted on 1998-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I could use a mail program that wouldnt require me to change the
options several times to check all my pop accounts. I also would
like it to make a folder for each of my email accounts, and have filters
for them, that would sort the emails in their subfolders.  I would like the
filters be configurable so that I could use and combine AND/OR/NOT
operators on e.g the 'from' field, the first sender host etc..

is there such a program? I havent seen one yet.. if so where do I find it?
is there anybody willing to write one? or could you put me on right track by
giving me code for connecting via telnet to receive mail, without it being a
confusing for ever loop polling for input from the host? prefrarably in C++ but
others accepted if better

if you are willing to write one, Im sure it would be a success
0
Comment
Question by:moonlight
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1583104
if i remember correctly, check "procmail"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1583105
You would need to use Eric Raymond's "fetchmail" too.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kaig earned 100 total points
ID: 1583106
Eric Raymond has written a little utility called `fetchmail'.
It allows you to retrieve messages from several POP3 servers
(it also groks other protocols), and each message can be
written to a file or passed to an arbitrary program.
`fetchmail' is what I use to retrieve POP3 mail at home from
my ISP.

I think the advantage of using fetchmail over other programs
is that you do not need to stop using your favorite Email
client, you can instead continue to use the one you already have, saving you quite a bit of learning time.

I have also briefly used KDE which comes with the program kmail.  It is a nice GUI mailreader which can also download messages via POP3 from several accounts.


0