Solved

sound card volume

Posted on 1998-08-10
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
the cd player in linux cannot adjust the volume. where can i find a player with nice interface and more controls? my sound card is SB16, it works fine in win95. and there is no volume control on my speakers. the volume in linux is too small to be heard.maybe only 1/10 of that in win95
0
Comment
Question by:smiley020999
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
Comment Utility
Try "xmixer".
0
 

Author Comment

by:smiley020999
Comment Utility
i can't find any play function button in xmixer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yorick
Comment Utility
The best CD Player I have encountered is XMCD.  I have never run into a system where the volume control was ineffective.  XMCD can be found at http://sunsite.unc.edu/~cddb/xmcd/ .  If you are uncomfortable with manipulating the libraries on your Linux box, try the statically compiled version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smiley020999
Comment Utility
xmixer is not working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lstep
Comment Utility
then try xmix
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stormerider earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Use something like workman for a CD player and xmix for a volume control. Are you using a PCI card or an ISA card? If ISA, you do know you have to use the isapnp tools to get it to fully recognize it. Also is it a true SB or a clone? My g/f has a clone where the volume control seems to be incompatible with the SB while it claims to be a compatible piece. There's a difference in software and hardware compatibility and usually vendors mean the first.
0