Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I protect my programs

Posted on 1998-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

I want to prefent users of my programs from using it after a periode of time and also after using my application after 30 times use. It has to be simple but not to simple. So for example the periode/time counter may not be distirbed by changing the system clock. I don't know is some one has asked this before, but it's to much work going through about 2700 questions.

Demlin
0
Comment
Question by:Demlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1361851
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladika
ID: 1361852
It's impossible :-)
Hackers are deathless :-)

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venks earned 100 total points
ID: 1361853
Dear Demlin
Nothing is foolproof.
I use a component called Slock which is very good.It is available from
www.kagi.com
All the  best
venks
0