Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

<A NAME="#zzz"> in a returned page

Posted on 1998-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'd like to return anchor links in my dynamically genereted html from a cgi program.  Basically my cgi program is going to return some HTML code and I want to be able to jump around inside the document.  This doesn't seem to be working the way I thought.. do I need to modify the base href?.

Thank You,

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:conripper
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1209180
Could you please send us some code. Otherwise it will be difficult to see what's wrong.

BTW, remove # from your NAME:
<A NAME="zzz">
Maybe that was the problem?

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:conripper
ID: 1209181
Thanks Martin,  I'll admit i was DUMB!.. You're right, the # was messing it up!  A simple mistake had me confused for almost an hour!  Anyway.. Thank YOU!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikegrb
ID: 1209182
martimaq you need to post as an answer to collect your points ;)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 20 total points
ID: 1209183
I guess I'll have to... ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1209184
Do you have any problems with your links?
We have not heard from you for a while...

Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1209185
Anybody home?

Martin
0