Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DMI Pool

Posted on 1998-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am trying to transplant a 540m HD from a Compaq 486 with win95 OS to a box with an
AMD 200 mhz and it locks up at Verifying DMI Pool Data.  How do I get past this?
0
Comment
Question by:jabrooks
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1122562
Will the machine boot off floppy disk? If Yes then the boot sector is corrupted on the machine and can be fixed by booting off floppy and then applying the sys command to the drive.  You will need a win95 boot disk with the sys.com file on it. You then can sys the drive and fix the boot sector.  If the machine will not boot then it is time to look for other solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joakimf
ID: 1122563
Compaq always provide their own solutions to everything so it might just be that you can´t move the drive because compaq has a different boot....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Keyser earned 100 total points
ID: 1122564
If your machine boots from a floppy, check the harddisk configuration for the harddisk in the CMOS setup. If it is not compatible with the current format on the harddisk, you will get this error. The suggested configuration in the harddisk auto detection area may be "LBA", when your disk is formatted normally. Don't select with Y/N, use 1, 2, 3. Check if any of the options given solves the problem.
Ben
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122565
You didn't say whether or not the drive was installed alone, or with an existing drive in the 200Mhz system.
Double-check the drive's configuration (master/slave) and the data cable connection.  The colored stripe is to be oriented towards pin-1 of the connector at rear of the drive.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0