Solved

Performa w/DOS Card, WIN print Deskwriter?

Posted on 1998-08-10
7
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
On a Performa with a DOS card, how does one print through the MAC O/S to a
Hewlett Packard Deskwriter, from DOS or WIN 3.1?
0
Comment
Question by:mr_cat
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536011
You must install the printer driver(s) in the DOS environment and select a COM (serial) port to send the information through.

Drivers should be downloadable from HP at:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/jsnav/prhome.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_cat
ID: 1536012
There ARE no DOS drivers for the HP Deskwriter.  I  have already visited the HP site looking fo r drivers.  I am hoping to find that there is some other PostScript driver that might work from DOS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536013
Sorry I suck so bad. It used to be there, swear!
Did you find the comm port selection menu?
Did you try to print after you made your selection?
Did you try to save the file as a .ps and then print it from the Mac environment?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:mr_cat
ID: 1536014
The only way to "save" as Postscript from this program would be "print to file" on a Postscript printer.  Haven't got a driver.  Even if I could, I do not have a clue as to how to do "file to printer" on the Mac side.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cg906903
ID: 1536015
What do you want to print. Older printers could be set up as epson compatible.Does this help

Some dos programs also came with the drivers or printers ( i remember wordperfect coming like this)

There exists a freeware printer driver for deskwriters but this is only useful if the deskwriter has a serial port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_cat
ID: 1536016
I would be quite interested in locating the freeware printer driver for deskwriters.  The name "Deskwriter" rather than "Deskjet" implies a serial port connection.  Such a driver would solve my problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1536017
You probably already know this, but there seems to be no solution. This is from the HP website

ISSUE: How to connect an HP DeskWriter printer to an IBM-compatible PC.

SOLUTION: There is no solution available.


SUMMARY: The HP DeskWriter family of products are not compatible
with an IBM-compatible PC. They lack the printer control language (PCL) used by PCs, and the interface port of the HP DeskWriter is not compatible with the PC platform. There is no QuickDraw driver available for use on the PC system, and no fonts are available to install onto the PC.
0