Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wmf to dxf ?

Posted on 1998-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
   Is there a way for me to convert a wmf fle to dxf file format?
0
Comment
Question by:imby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1112980
Have a look at UpFront, it'll do the job nicely...

www.gomark.com/html/Design/Upfront2.html

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:imby
ID: 1112981
Sorry for not giving enough detail on the question.  I actually needed a Visual Basic Code that would do conversion from WMF to DXF and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1112982
Sorry, but you're asking for something that is a bit specialised.  There's a lot of commercial stuff out there.

You may want to post this question in the VB area instead.

MorFF
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 900 total points
ID: 1112983
You have to write a substantial amount of code to do this.  Basically you'd have to step through the input file, play into some kind of memory structure and write it out bit by bit.  This will take a lot of time to write as both formats have a lot of complicated variation.

You can read up on WMF in the SDK documentation.  Be aware there are enhanced and win 3.1 formats.  Additionally there is a Xerox variant used in DTP which precedes the win 3.1 format with some additional crap.

You can read up on DXF in Chapter 19 of Graphics File Formats by Kay & Levine, Windcrest/McGraw-Hill 1995, ISBN 0-07-034025-0.  (it also has some on WMF too).

If you decide to write this code, I would suggest you don't do it in  VB.  WMF is a low level format (lots of bit manipulation).  It would be a good task for C or C++.  Stick the C code into DLL, ActiveX or OCX control, and then call it from VB.

However if you simply want to translate, use a trick: find a program (e.g. Halo, I think) which has a command line translator, and kick it off from VB.

Lead Tools also have an OCX which does graphics display and is supposed to support WMF & DXF.  I haven't tried it, but this may also be sufficient (you won't get source, but you can call it from your VB program)
0