Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JPG-BUILDER?

Posted on 1998-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I like the gif-builder program but the 256 colors limitation of GIFS makes photos look like crap. Is there a JPG version that does a similar sort of thing? A slide-show with photos?
0
Comment
Question by:JASONWALLIS
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1866773
It will not work with JPG's... GIF's have the ability to "package" themselves within a large gif file.. JPG doesn't.. The only  solution is to "loop" through the pictures using Javascript or something to that effect..

- matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:JASONWALLIS
ID: 1866774
Do you have an example of a JavaScript that may work to this effect? Short of shockwave I have no other solution!
Regards Jason
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhynoski
ID: 1866775
From a web-user's standpoint, these forms of JPG javascripts are quite bandwidth intensive, so if you would really like people to enjoy your site, try and keep it as small as possible. Note, though, that if the viewer of your web page only has a 256-color capability, your web page will still look crap. Best idea is to generate the image using the cluts that are available for the Web that make it more platform-independant. 256 can still look good, its all up to how you deal with it!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1866776
1. You can also do it with server push.  Also bad news on bandwith.

If you go for this approach beware shell scripts that waste resources because they don't take notice of the client disconnecting.

pp209-219 of
Webmaster's The CGI Book
by William E. Weinman
New Ridgers Publishing 1996
ISBN 1-56205-571-2

2. You can also ALSO do it using Client Pull Refresh in HTML, this is probably worse though


I think you should follow jhynoski's advice though.   Unless it's really photos (and even sometimes then) 256 colors is plenty good enough especially if you have a good GIF tool
p222-223 of the same book
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1866777
"p222-223 of the same book" should have gone under 2.
0