Solved

A unique IP address ????????

Posted on 1998-08-10
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an IP address but it does not have a unique name. Therefore how to change the IP address which is in number (i.e 169.112.124.4) to a unique name (i.e www.lonely.net)?
0
Comment
Question by:praedori
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583113
add to /etc/hosts:

169.112.124.4 www.lonely.net


But I think that this is just a hack to answer your question in short.
If the given IP adrress is from your ISP, (s)he also should have given you a unique full quallified domain name (www.lonley.net).
To do such IP to name translation usually DNS is used, at least your ISP does it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583114
Would be nice if you tell us what's wrong with my answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:praedori
ID: 1583115
is there any way without having to go through my ISP.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583116
Short answer: no.

If it is an official IP, this IP and the corresponding domain is defined by your ISP. You may just alter the hostname.

Look out for a ISP which can give you a domain name of your choice, getting a IP of your choice will be very hard.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1583117
Do you need domain for Internet or  just for network. You should be able to set host and domain for network. If   you need domain for Internet website you need  to register, you will pay fee for  using this domain.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kaig earned 50 total points
ID: 1583118
For each host name (like www.lonely.net) there is a so-called
Domain Name Server (DNS) which tells you its IP address (and vice
versa).  There is a `master' name server which knows about
name servers for all top-level domains (the part after the last dot).  These know about servers for all second-level domains,
and so on.

In order to register a host name with such a name server, you need to talk to the administrator of said name server, such as your Internet Service Provider.  In oder to register a domain, you can talk to the InterNIC (NIC = Network Information Center) or let your ISP do that for you.

All of these organizations will (most probably) charge money for this.

There is no way whatsoever how you can -- on your own -- announce some host name / IP address correlation to other computers on the Internet.  You *must* have an entry in a DNS name server for this, and thus talk to your ISP.
0