Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Beginner wondering about a compiler?

Posted on 1998-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm a beginner at c++ and am just starting to learn the language. My first problem was to get a compiler to do c++ on, so I went to the Cygnus webpage and got the free program...I'm not sure what it's called...Gnu-Win32 I think. I went there because another page recommended it as a good free compiler. I downloaded the program and installed it. When I run it, a bash shell comes up. I have no idea what bash is and I've never used a c++ compiler before. So my question is, how do I use the c++ compiler or whatever it is that will just let me write some c++ and run it?
The page I got the program from was www.cygnus.com/misc/gnu-win32/ and then I got the cdk.exe from one of the download sites. Did I get the wrong program? Do I need to get something else for it? All I want is to be able to do some c++ and I don't know how. So if you could help me I'd greatly appreciate it, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jmitt
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Morten from Eliten earned 200 total points
ID: 1169870
He he he.

I've been looking at the Cygwin program you describe. It looks like Cygnus likes the UNIX style so much, that they decided to create a UNIX look-a-like shell. So if you know all about UNIX, go right ahead and use the CDK.EXE, it includes a compiler and everything, but my advice to you is to find a compiler for either MS-DOS, Windows95 or WindowsNT. I presume that you ARE using Windows95, since you use the CDK.EXE for windows.

So, go out and find yourself another compiler, (that isn't UNIX based), if you don't want to bother yourself with learning UNIX before you learn C++.

I'm sorry I can't help you out with any free c++ compilers for Windows or Dos, but I'm sure there are a couple of them out there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:willemnel
ID: 1169871
Try the following website: www.delorie.com/djgpp/
There you'll find a full 32-bit compiler for free (for a few different opreating systems). It even has a interface very much like that of Borland's C++ builder AND some documentation on how to use the compiler.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169872
A student version of Microsoft VC++ is only about $100.  Its worth every penny.  It has an integrated debugger and very good on-line help.  (borland is weak in those areas and the free ones don't ussualy have them at all.)  Both features will help you keep you sanity when learning C++.  Trust me.
0