Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

channel guide

Posted on 1998-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi folks. Installed win98. I have a channel guide but it is black except for a couple of channels I put on. What happened to the channel guide that came with the installation. You know, the one that has the channel guide icon and the icons to select a catagory [sports, entertainment business etc].i dont have any of those or the channel guide icon, just a black bar with the 1 or 2 channels i chose to add. any ideas? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjmcinerney
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1643730
When the Instalallation asked you your country you selected None. I think that's the problem. How do you correct it. Well I have no idea
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1643731
I got an Idea. I know it's NOT the best solution but if you
reinstall Windows 98 (It will take about 35 minutes), you can make
the right country choice. This will certainly correct the problem
but I don't know if you find reinstalling worth it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1643732
Look in your Windows/Web directory... This is where all the channel files are stored... If it is empty, you will have to get the channel and put them back... if the channels are there, deny my answer...

- matt
0