Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to delete a duplicate Folder with special Functionality

Posted on 1998-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,
For some reasons I had to reinstall Outlook.
Now I have the Mail Folders duplicated.
Because I have a german version of Outlook I don't know the default english names but I have 2 Folders for unread Mail 2 for Sended mails and so on.
The question is how to delete the 2. set of folders.
0
Comment
Question by:Norbert
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wk51
ID: 1621303
Ordner ohne Sonderfunktion lassen sich ganz einfach mit "del" löschen. Sollte dies nicht funktionieren, versuchs über das Untermenü "Datei/Ordner". Dort gibt es einen Menüpunkt <Ordnername> löschen. Zuvor muß natürlich ein Ordner angewählt sein.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1621304
Sorry but the duplicate folders have Special functionality so simple use the Del Key does not work. Also the menu entries are disabled the dublicate folders are:
German                      My English translation
Aufgaben                   (Don't Know Perhaps)Tasks
Gelöschte Objekte     Deleted Objects
Gesendete Objekte    Sended Objects
Kalender                    Calendar
Kontakte                    Contacts
Postausgang             Outgoing Mail
Ungelesene Post       Not readed mail

BTW because I had tried a little bit now I have each of folders above three Times
I have generated some rules to distribute the incomming mail to different folders for example the messages from ExpertExchange are moved to a folder.
These rules are still there but they are disabled and does not work how I can reenable these rules

wk51 Thanks for answering in german it is much easier to read but other experts may be can not understand your answer and perhaps leave their comments to clarify what you said
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1621305
The duplication Problem now I have Solved ?
I generated a new Profile an selected it now I have the folders only once
the second problem (rules to move mail to other folders is still there) I guess because I use an other Profile
so is it possible to move rules from one profile to an other and how can I do that ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wk51
ID: 1621306
norbert: rules to move mail? This is for what we searching! Where can I find this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1621307
Ok, da wir beide deutsch Sprechen folge ich meiner eigenen Bitte nicht und Antworte auf deutsch:
Menü Extras->PostEingangs-Assistent...
und jetzt die Regel eingeben
z.B
Von qna@experts-exchange.com

Den Rest oben So lassen wie es ist

in der unteren Hälfte unter Aktionen
die Check-Box 'Verschieben in' aktivieren und einen vorhandenen Ordner auswählen.

Ab jetzt werden neue Nachrichten von Experts Exchange immer automatisch in diesen Ordner verschoben.

Ich 'hänge' auch an verschiedenen Mailing-Lists und habe für jede List einen eigenen Ordner eingerichtet. Dabei habe ich festgestellt, daß je nach Mail-Server mal das 'Von' oder das 'An' Feld verwendet werden muß.(Erkennbar am MailHeader)

Manchmal (vor der Neuinstallation) hat es aber auch nicht richtig Funktioniert Die VcppList ist so ein Fall wo es mal Klappt und mal Nicht.

So wenn Du Lust hast kannst du ja diesen Kommentar ins Englische Übersetzen damit alle die nur "Neuhochdeutsch" es auch verstehen können :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 50 total points
ID: 1621308
I only wish I could read the German because then it wouldn't look like I am ignoring something that was already said.

You may correct this problem by removing Outlook from your PC and then reinstalling it.  The extra folders should not come back.  Now for directing your mail there is an option you can find that says where to deliver incoming mail, and you can select one of your Inboxes, if you have more than one, such as in personal folders, you would have two inboxes.  


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1621309
Only reinstalling did not solve the Problem because I do not want to have 2 Inboxes ( 2 Inboxes confuses me) But as I said in my last english comment I solved the problem By generatin a new profile now all seems to work fine exept that the mails stored previously in the Inbox are no more seen with the new Profile and the rules defined previously with 'Incomming mail assitent' (sorry it is the translated german menu title - I don't know the english) will no more work but this is not a big problem because the mail is still availible if I use the old Profile and the rules are easyly regenerate
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wk51
ID: 1621310
Hallo Norbert,
in meinem Outlook gibt es keinen Menüpunkt "Posteingangs-Assistent". Ich vermute, daß ein zusätzlich installiertes (MS-)Kommunikationsprogramm (vielleicht MS-Exchange Server?) diesen Menüpunkt erzeugt hat. Was verwendet ihr an Kommunikationsprogrammen und Mail-Servern? Ich habe versucht WinProxy als Mail-Server einzusetzen, mit Outlook funktioniert das Programm jedoch nur mit der Einstellung SMTP/POP3 Gateway. Schade, daß ich Dir bei deinem Problem nicht helfen konnte.
Wolfgang
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1621311
Bei uns ist der MS-Exchange Server Installiert

0