[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

user cannot login....?

Posted on 1998-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello. i hope somebody can help me, My linux machine doesn"t allow anybody to login anymore, when someone try's the machien reply's with "login incorrect".

I have try to solve it using the "single-user mode" but in that mode the filsystem is Read Only"so i cannot change anything.

0
Comment
Question by:peterhartman
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1637777
Did you recently add that user? Or did you install the shadow-suite? Have a look at /etc/shadow. If it exists and the new user isn't added, have a look at /etc/passwd. If the user's located there, run pwconv.

Regards
Ties
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterhartman
ID: 1637778
Can I run pwconv while in single-user mode ?????

Why does it say that the file system is Read-Only ?????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1637779
The filesystem must be mounted as read-only. Type mount to check that. I'm not sure if you can run pwconv in single-user mode, but normally you should be able to.

Did you check whether the user is added in /etc/shadow or /etc/passwd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterhartman
ID: 1637780
i,m going to check that
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterhartman
ID: 1637781
okay, i have checked it, the command pwconv isn't available.....!


My machine gives me a error concerning the kernel version, the version kernel isn't the good version?????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1637782
pwconv isn't available, but /etc/shadow is? Strange. The error message means nothing to me. What kernel do you run?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1637783
Check the amount of free memory on your HD. Can sou login as root in multi-user mode. Linux stops the login of nun superuser accounts if the amount of free memory on your HD gets low.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sylsan earned 300 total points
ID: 1637784
Reinstall LINUX. I've had the same problem. I've tried everithing but it didn't work.
Reinstalling seems to be the only  available  solution, unless you have some info to backup. This is my opinion. Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterhartman
ID: 1637785
That solved my problems , installing a new version off linux (2.0.34)

Thank you all for the suggestions


0