Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win98 on a NT4 network - drive not responding

Posted on 1998-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a desktop computer now using Windows 98.
This computer has a network card to connect him to a NT4 network.
I have always used this connection to make a backup on tape of my desktop drive.
Since I have installed Windows 98 Update over my Windows 95, it is no longer possible to backup my desktop drive.
After about 10 minutes, NTbackup is aborted with the error message: 'Network disk drive has stopped responding. Backup set aborted.'
Is this a known bug in Windows 98 ? - since it has always worked when using Win95 and most important, do you known a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:fvg
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pranti
ID: 1643733
Which File-System are you using on the Win98-machine? Fat16 or Fat32?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fvg
ID: 1643734
Anwer to Pranti
I am using FAT32 file system with Win98 but also before the update with Win95 (OSR2)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1643735
Is the power saving features for the hard drives turned on?  if so try turning it off.  This can be done with the power management control panel.

If this works (long shot:) let me know and I'll repost this as an answer.

Bill
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fvg
ID: 1643736
Answer to harley47:
Sprry, but the power saving features are already off for the system, the monitor and the hard disk.  It was one of the first things I tried myself, but even this is no solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fvg
ID: 1643737
Answer to harley47:
Sprry, but the power saving features are already off for the system, the monitor and the hard disk.  It was one of the first things I tried myself, but even this is no solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 400 total points
ID: 1643738
Yes there are some know problems with some backups, I believe I read something about Seagates Backup exec having soem problems under Win98.

The best solution I can give you is to never instal an upgrade over an another operating system.  I install from an upgrade Win98 CD, but I did a full fdisk and format first, then copied the Win98 files to the Hard disk and ran setup from there. When the setup gets around to asking you fro the qualifying product, insert your Win95 Cd on the drive and point the system to it.

This is by far the very best way to install Win98.

Before you start, download whatever Win98 support you can get for your hardware from the web.
I realize that this sounds like work, but you will be glad you did it when it's done.  I also realize that the backup will be a problem.  Try to use the Win98 default backup to get your valuables backed up before you start.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:fvg
ID: 1643739
Anwser to joe_massimino:
I cannot use the backup facilities of Win98, since backup is taken and started on the Windows NT4 system.  The only thing I have to do is making a netconnection between my Win98 system and NT.  At this moment NT is recognizing my Win98 harddisk as a network drive and I can take the backup.  On my Win98 system I do not have a tape streamer. In the past I have chosen for this solution because even Win95 has problems with tape backups and this solution has always worked very good.
0