Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 under Unix (Samba)

Posted on 1998-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Win95 PC running TCP/IP. I can use FTP and TELNET to connect other Unix servers (not just a specific IP address, but also the servers sharename), but I can't map a drive. It say's that it can't find the sharename, but I can without any problems ping the servers.
The servers running Samba, and we have no problems with WinNT4.0 workstations.

sel@stibo.dk
0
Comment
Question by:stibo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JYoungman earned 100 total points
ID: 1812586
Follow the instructions in the file DIAGNOSIS.txt, which comes with Samba.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812587
Try in a command.exe:

    net view \\server

and/or

    net view \\ip.of.your.server
0
 

Author Comment

by:stibo
ID: 1812588
I have resolv the problem. The PC is a Compaq portable. The problem is caused by Compaq, who has changed the network card without telling about it and including the old driver with the PC. After talking to Compaq, I got the right driver and everythingh just work now.
Thanks for your answers.

0