[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

irqs again

Posted on 1998-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have a ext modem, printer, ps/2 mouse ide hard drive ide cd rom, creative sound card and a video card and the only space left for a irq is 9 is this possible am i reading wrong??
if there is no number does that mean a irq number is open please help me
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 80 total points
ID: 1122569
You probably have more than IRQ 9 available but it's hard to be certain.  Some IRQs are "never" available as they are used by default:

IRQ 0 - System timer
    1 - Keyboard
    2 - System board (cascade for 2nd interupt channel)
    6 - Floppy controller
    8 - Real Time Clock
   13 - Numeric Processor (FPU)
   14 - IDE Channel 0
   15 - IDE Channel 1

So at best, that leaves only 3, 4, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, & 12.  But, there's more.  Most systems have the following used:

IRQ 3 - Serial ports COM2 & COM4
    4 - Serial ports COM1 & COM3
    5 - Sound Blaster compatible sound board
    7 - LPT1: (Parallel port)
   12 - PS/2 mouse port

So now we are down to 9, 10, and 11.  You probably can use one of these and possibly IRQ 7 as well.  Unless you're using the ECP (Enhanced Capability Parallel Port) the printer port doesn't need or use the IRQ7 line.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1122570
What kind of soundcard do you have.  they sometin=mes take up 3 irq's themselves.  You can disable a device on an irq if you don't use it (eg tha gameport)
MorFF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1122571
creative awe64
0