Solved

Speed

Posted on 1998-08-11
6
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
When I want to send a file, how can it be more quickly?
Is there any software to make it fast?
When can I download it?
I would be grateful if anyone can help me.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:silveray
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terminus
ID: 1858957
What exactly do you want to do : speed up an FTP file transfer (Zip or whatever) or make your HTML pages load quicker ?

Terminus Est.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silveray
ID: 1858958
I just want to send a file by icq or e-mail.
Is there any method to make it fast?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1858959
"I just want to send a file by icq or e-mail.
Is there any method to make it fast?"

Yes options:
Send ONLY archives (ie. *.ZIP)
Upgrade your modem to V.90 (if your ISP supports it)
Upgrade to ISDN, ADSL, or cable modem, instead of phone modem.
Use LATEST version of ICQ or email clients.

There is software available on the net (www.windows95.com)"TWEAK" that claims to speed up your dialup connection, but I found it to be insignificant compared to the above suggestions.
Other than that, I am sorry say that you are stuck.



0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1858960
Why did you reject ryans answer?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Undertow earned 50 total points
ID: 1858961
MTU speed maxes out your modem thru the registry, maximizing throughput.  I've had about a 30% increase in speed since running it.  You can always make your files into a .RAR file compression (higher compression ratio than .ZIP)  Smaller filesize = faster send.  Also, a tip to the wise, don't send files thru ICQ.  It's located in Israel, and has some serious latency issues.  You could always acquire a faster modem . . .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1858962
Strange: ryans answer was rejected Undertow got the points. What are the differences between the two answers.
0