Solved

Acrobat reader/viewer component

Posted on 1998-08-11
13
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Have you seen this type of component ?
I´ve tried Adobe´s ActiveX, but they have only published 2 props....
0
Comment
Question by:miv
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361880
miv,

what about just running the acrobat reader from your program?

Think it's very hard to find something, because they are very closed (not much information) for this program.

Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miv
ID: 1361881
I´m using the acrobat reader at the moment, but need to add some functionality.
It´s hard to do when there´s no documentation for anything and the ActiveX control has almost no properties and functions.
I was hoping for some 3 party component which was or could be extended...maybe it´s impossible to find one ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361882
miv,
 I just heard about an OCX which is with the acrobat reader 3.0 But i'm afraid for the third party component, because *.pdf file is a adobe secret... But I found some sort of *.pdf file description at http://www.wotsit.org/ 

Zif.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miv
ID: 1361883
Thanks ZifNab, any clue to where I could find the OCX ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361884
miv, sorry only what I know is that it normally is with the reader... maybe at there site?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miv
ID: 1361885
Sorry, misunderstanding.
We´re a member of the Adobe developer group and gets the ocx from there and that´s the one I´m using now.
But I was looking for something NOT made by Adobe ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361886
miv, think there don't exist third party tools...

Maybe have a look at structure of pdf file and create a component yourself? But I think it isn't aload...

Lot of work dough.

Sorry, Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miv
ID: 1361887
Adjusted points to 300
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1361888
Why don't you use OLEContainer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miv
ID: 1361889
I will still need some doc. to know what services the component offers.
Or is there any other way to get this information ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1361890
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miv
ID: 1361891
Ronit, please submit an empty answer and I´ll grant you the point, thank you.

ps. Have you tried to use the viewer via OLE ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 300 total points
ID: 1361892
I haven't tried it. You can also use DDE. See:
http://developers.href.com/NEWS:ARTICLE::waArticle.113903

0