Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

serial port communication

Posted on 1998-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
my windows app receives data from a photometrical device over the serial port and writes the data to a file.
I have a problem recognizing the stop of data transmission as there is no special character sent by the device
such as EOF. How can I recognize the end of data flow?
0
Comment
Question by:elazabi
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1320562
If this device does not switch any status lines, like DTR or so, you will have NO possibility to
check this ... you have to rely on the data you get. Does the data format this device sends
allow an assumption about the end of the file? If not, another possibility would be to use a
timeout - i.e. when device sends continously data, then you may assume that a break of about
1000 msec ( which all users should accept without stopping your app) can be treated as
an EOF signal.
Fact is, without any information you can't get no information :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1320563
The may not be a special character at the end, but is there a typical pattern you can spot in the last part of the data?
Failing that, snoegler is right, timeout would be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
piano_boxer earned 300 total points
ID: 1320564
What about delays inbetween messages.

<serial datapacket 1> <X ms delay> <serial datapacket 2>

If there is a delay, then you can use the interchar timeout value to determine when a complete packet has been received.
0