Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ooo My God! Paradox

Posted on 1998-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What is the reason of this message while using Paradox files?

"Corrupt file - Other than header! File xxxxx.db (.yg0, .xg0)"

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:karamurat
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361907
hi karamurat,

When does it happens? Only when you open table in program or also in database manager...

Possible : you lost your key-files, yuor table isn't synchronised anymore... Try to pack/repair your table again.. there are components on the net for this.

zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
otopcu earned 80 total points
ID: 1361908
Dear KaraMurat;

Your problem seems like a corrupted DB file.Repair your file.Some pointers in your DB file should be corrupted also and therefore your B*tree does not work correctly
and I think you face with this problem sometimes.Am I right?


0
 

Author Comment

by:karamurat
ID: 1361909
Thanks a lot for your help!
i.c.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 4555660
Waste of points !

"...Repair your file ... your DB file should be corrupted..."

The message already says that !

Repair how !!!!
0