Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOS commands

Posted on 1998-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I want to cd to a directory in dos that has a space in its name (ie. Program Files).  It will not let me do this and says 'Too many parameters - Files'.  Is there a way I can do this or a program that I can get to allow these names.  

Also, I would like dos to recognize commands such as 'help', 'ls', etc.  I have worked with pcs that do this.  Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:bark10
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 140 total points
ID: 1020556
You need to use the 8.3 naming standard to do your change directory.  Generally, this resloves down to cd progra~1 or cd "Program Files".  Any extensions to the basic DOS command line functions have either been provided by replaceable DOS command line programs (Like 4DOS), or by individual programs that execute off of your Path directory settings.  Under Win32 Operating systems, substituting the command processor is not advised in a monolithic monoply software situation.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bark10
ID: 1020557
Thanks, cymbolic.  You can have the points if you answer me one question.  What is a "monolithic monoply software situation"?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1020558
Microsoft would be your answer. Everything with computers nowadays is integrated into Microsoft's windows operating systems.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:staticsnow
ID: 1020559
to use commands such as ls:

1.) go to the command prompt and type edit ls.bat
2.) type the following lines
@echo off
dir
3.) Save the file to a directory in your path (c:\windows would be good)

most commands have a dos equvilant.  just use the above system to create commands
cp=copy
ls=dir
rm=del  etc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lai
ID: 1020560
in good old dos (not under windows 95)
a space is shown when tere a "." is in the directory name
for example md test.dir  will make the directoryname "test dir"
a space can allso be made if you hold the Alt button and type in 255 (for ascii code)
this will also work with other codes (so you can use nearly all ascii codes for naming your subdirectorys)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1020561
Some versions of COMMAND.COM contain a DIR command that support the /X option (I know NT does).  This will give one bothe the long name and the short 8.3 name of a file or directory.
0