Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create hidden dialog box

Posted on 1998-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need a dialog box to implement an event log feature. Initially it should not be shown, but when an event occurs, it will popup and show a history of received events (in a listbox).

In the WM_INITDIALOG message handler I call ShowWindow(FALSE), but the dialog still appears. My current solution is to set a timer to hide the window after n seconds, but it appears on the task bar for this period of time.

Is there a cleaner way of doing this so that the dialog is always created hidden?
Thanks,
Andrew Stickler.
0
Comment
Question by:astickler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WDB
ID: 1413356
Is the visible flag set when the dialog is created? If so turn it off. I have created similar dialogs for error reporting. I create my main dialog but I never call ShowWindow(). When I need to show something I pop up a different dialog to report the event. Then when I remove the event reporting dialog the original main dialog window is still invisible and continues to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astickler
ID: 1413357
The dialog is defined with the visible style off - incidently, the help omn DialogBoxParam() says the dialog is displayed regardless of the WS_VISIBLE style.

Are you sure that when you start your program it doesn't 'flash up' on the task bar?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 400 total points
ID: 1413358
If you do not want it to display on the task bar, create a hidden main window. From that main window's WM_CREATE message, create your dialog. This will prevent it from showing on the taskbar.

The preferred way would be to create a modeless dialog instead. This is a much cleaner solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astickler
ID: 1413359
Modeless dialog - why didn't I think of that! Thnak you very much 'thui'
0