[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

variable = html text

Posted on 1998-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'd like to assign some html text to a variable as in:

$var = "<html><a href="http://here.com"> click here </a>"

I know that as it is, I'd have to put a \ in front of a lot of characters such as " that are part of the html. Is there an easier way to do this? Thanks,

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:lendvai
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mitek earned 150 total points
ID: 1209205

Yep. I usually do this:

$var = qq(<html><a href="http://here.com"> click here </a>)

qq( ) is generalized double quote

q( )  is generalized single quote

You can also do something like qq!text text!, or qq# text text#
if you don't like brackets

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1209206
#also
$var = <<ENDHERE;
<html>
<head><title>Experts Exchange: Perl Question - "variable = html text          "</title></head>
<body>
<a href="http://here.com"> click here </a>
$interpolatedvar
</body>
</html>
ENDHERE
#or
$var = <<'ENDHERE'; #if you don't need to interpolate
0
 

Author Comment

by:lendvai
ID: 1209207
Thanks ozo, that helps.

Robert
0