Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipx tunnel

Posted on 1998-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have two ipx networks that are seperated by an ip only router.  I was wondering if I will be able to use linux to act as an ipx router tunneled over ip?  If I can do this how do I go about setting it up?   I have not come across an docs that have stated that I can do this, but all indications look like I can.  I am already in the process of setting this up and will be experimenting with the ipxtunnel code.  The problem with this, if it works, is that it acts as a bridge.  I need to have routing capabilities.  My ip bandwith is only 56k.  Can not have a chatty link.  Thanks for any help that is offered.
0
Comment
Question by:qlewis
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:qlewis
ID: 1586416
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1586417
You may be able to use CIPE for this (though CIPE does prefer to have static IP addresses at each end).

0
 

Author Comment

by:qlewis
ID: 1586418
Can you point me to where I can find it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sioux earned 400 total points
ID: 1586419
It is quite possible. Please look over here for some info:

http://www.systime.com/HOWTO/IPX-HOWTO-14.html


0