Solved

sound recorder-not enough memory available

Posted on 1998-08-11
38
5,682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Sound recorder will not record until another wav file is open. When the window first opens only the red record button works.
Immediately after pressing it the error exclaimation appears:"Not enough memory available to complete this operation. Quit one or more applications to increase available memory, and try again."
I closed all running programs and double-checked by using control-alt-delete so that only "Explorer" and "Sound-Sound Recorder" were active. This Packard Bell Pack-Mate 7900 has 96meg ram, but still cannot run sound recorder.
As a work around, I can open any wav file, record over it, and save-as a new file name. I would like to correct this corruption so that this work around is not necessary.
How can I correct this problem with sound recorder?
0
Comment
Question by:Vagrantmind
  • 16
  • 8
  • 3
  • +8
38 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720059
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1720060
How much hard drive space is available?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1720061
Have you tried removing sound recorder, rebooting, then reinstalling it?  Something may have gone screwy with the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720062
There is about a gig and a half of unused hard drive. If I removed the sound recorder how could I reinstall. I looked on my windows cd for sndrec.exe and could not find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720063
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serg
ID: 1720064
Did you see bunch of files that ended in .CAB on that disc? thats where the recorder is.
Get Microsoft Power Toys--one of their features is a .CAB file viewer, that way you can get
inside and find preety much anything that windows has.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1720065
Here is the recommended removal & installation for Sound Recorder.

Removal:
1. Click on: START, SETTINGS, CONTROL PANEL, ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS, WINDOWS SETUP TAB.
2. Under CONTENTS, highlight MULTIMEDIA then click on DETAILS.
3. Uncheck SOUND RECORDER.  Click OKAY to accept the changes.
4. Shutdown the system and reboot (just to be sure)!
5. SOUND RECORDER should now be removed.

Installation:
1. Follow the same directions at REMOVAL, but now you are going to put a CHECKMARK beside SOUND RECORDER.  It will then prompt you for the required disk/CD if neccessary.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1720066
Sorry, but the windows sound recorder is a stupid and buggy program.  Go to www.syntrillium.com and download cooledit96.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1720067
Sound recorder was not built for serious sound recording. It will stop when you hit a certain number of seconds of recording. This is regardless of whether or not your physical RAM and HD space is enough, i know i experienced it before. The error message does not actually tell the truth. The thing is you have exceeded the data size that they used when coding. The only solution is either record in multiople files which means you split the rewocrding up or switch to another recorder software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720068
Removal:
1. Click on: START, SETTINGS, CONTROL PANEL, ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS, WINDOWS SETUP TAB.
2. Under CONTENTS, highlight MULTIMEDIA then click on DETAILS.
3. Uncheck SOUND RECORDER.  Click OKAY to accept the changes.
4. Shutdown the system and reboot (just to be sure)!
5. SOUND RECORDER should now be removed.

Installation:
1. Follow the same directions at REMOVAL, but now you are going to put a CHECKMARK beside SOUND RECORDER.  It will then prompt you for the required disk/CD if neccessary.
 
 I followed these instructions without success. After reboot the box was unchecked by sound recorder so I know that was successful. But when I attempted to use sound recorder I still got the same error message.
 Sound recorder is used by voice email. So I cannot change to another program. And as I said I have a work around but would prefer not to.
   
 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1720069
What type of sound card do you have?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:johnsavior
ID: 1720070
Vagrantmind,

This problem become from corrupted file SYSTEM.1ST on your C:\ directory.

I suggest you to reinstall your WINDOWS95, following this step :

1. Prepare your Win95 CD installer or copy contain that Win95     CD installer to specific directory for example : C:\W95_INST

2. Delete file : IO.SYS ; MSDOS.SYS ; LOGO.SYS ;
    COMMAND.COM and SYSTEM.1ST on your C:\ directory

3. Move your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS on your C:\
    directory to another directory for example C:\BACK_UP;

4. Run SETUPM.EXE from your Win95 directory installer.

5. Keep your new version of file (.DLL ; .VXD ; or what ever)     if Win95 installer ask you to replace.

6. After finished, move back AUTOEXEC.BAT and
    CONFIG.SYS from C:\BACK_UP directory to C:\ directory.

7. After all installation is finished, try to recording using your
    Sound Recorder.


Don't afraid to lossing any kind I of your Program Files,
This is a method that usually I am doing, if I can't find a specified
what file that makes problem on my Windows95 even I have
reinstall the program for a few times.

Good Luck !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1720071
"Sound recorder is used by voice email. So I cannot change to another program"

Actually you can.  You can download/install another recorder and use that for recording.  Your Sound Recorder will still be used by you "voice mail" software.  Check or www.windows95.com  for a variety of software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720072
You don't understand if sound recorder is not working properly neither is voice email.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1720073
From the makers themselves (microsoft)

     The Sound Recorder utility included with Microsoft Windows, Microsoft Windows with Multimedia Extensions, Microsoft Windows 95, and Microsoft Windows NT has a default maximum recording time of 60 seconds.

To work around this limitation and increase the recording time, do the following:

        1.Start Sound Recorder.

        2.Choose the Record (microphone) button and let Recorder run for 60 seconds.

        3.After Recorder has stopped, choose Save As from the File menu, and name the file BLANK.WAV.

        4.To increase the recording size, choose Insert File from the Edit menu, and select BLANK.WAV.

This increases the maximum recording time of Sound Recorder by 60 seconds. Repeat step 4 once for each additional minute desired. For example, for a 5-minute recording time, insert BLANK.WAV five times.

Like i said sound recorder is bad ;p
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1720074
BTW, sound recorder does need you to specify the output file so it is normal for you to have to open a file first, it not corruption
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720075
BTW, sound recorder does need you to specify the output file so it is normal for you to have to open a file first, it not corruption.  
I disagree. When I first began using sound recorder, it would record immediately. This error message is a new developement. Perhaps you are misled by the title I gave the problem, because it no longer allows even 60 seconds of recording without inserting more time.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720076
Adjusted points to 250
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1720077
Have you installed any new software or hardware lately? This could be the cause of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720078
Yes, I have installed many programs. However, I suspect the corruption began when I attempted to convert a large wav file (approx 40 meg) to mpeg. The system locked up and neither sound recorder nor voice email has worked properly since.

jmcclell asked what kind of sound card, Packard Bell system credentials says the sound card is SND4.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1720079
What are you doing with the conversion and what program are you using? A 40MB wav file is about the size of a 4 minute song, while MPEG is a movie. What do you mean by converting a wav to mpeg? Maybe an uninstall and a reinstall of your MPEG program is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720080
Format conversion is part of the sound recorder found under properties: "to adjust the sound qualities or use less space for this sound click convert now". Mpeg layer3 is one of the options given. The sound recorder still preforms all functions except pointing to a beginning blank wav file on which to record. It records, plays and converts using the work-around of "open" file, which was unnecessary before.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1720081
A 40MB wav file is too much for sound recorder. From reading all the comments, I don't think you have tried to uninstall and reinstall both the sound recorder and your voice email program. Try this and tell us what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720082
Okay datn, I uninstalled and reinstalled both. Voice email now works; sound recorder still does not work as it did before. Voice email works thanks to a downloaded update from the developer. Sound recorder still does not work. I'm still frustrated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1720083
If your voice email works now, I would suggest you get another program to do recordings, because, as everyone here has suggested, sound recorder sucks. I would suggest Goldwave, which you can get from www.shareware.com. I use it all the time to do recordings and then edit them to burn into CD's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720084
Thank you for your suggestions, however I do not believe my original question has been successfully answered.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1720085
Your initial question was in regards to "not enough memory". What do you have running? Push Control-Alt-Delete and see how much stuff is running in the background. Can you turn any of them off, like antivirus or any other unnecessary applications, before you start your sound recorder? Remember, the more programs you install, the more likely something was added to your startup files that you don't really need. Are you running programs in high memory to free up conventional memory? If not, you should consider doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720086
quoting original message:I closed all running programs and double-checked by using control-alt-delete so that only "Explorer" and "Sound-Sound Recorder" were active. This Packard Bell Pack-Mate 7900 has 96meg ram, but still cannot run sound recorder. "

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1720087
Normally, programs run in conventional memory, especially DOS and device drivers which are still used by WIN95. Obviously, this takes away conventional memory for other programs like Sound Recorder to run. DOS and many device drivers can be put in the upper memory. The additional RAM that you install is extended memory, not conventional memory. Pushing control-alt-delete only allows you to turn off some programs and not everything that is in memory.  What does your config.sys and autoexec.bat contain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720088
sorry datn, I don't know how to access that information
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720089
sorry datn, I don't know how to access that information
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720090
sorry datn, I don't know how to access that information
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1720091
Click Start on the taskbar. Select Run. Type in "sysedit".  Copy and paste your autoexec.bat, config.sys, win.ini, and sys.ini here as a comment. Also, in DOS, type in "mem " at the C: prompt. This will tell you what is being loaded where.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vagrantmind
ID: 1720092
Autoexec:

C:\WINDOWS\AZTPNP.EXE /A:ON /IDE:OFF
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4
SET MSINPUT=C:\MSINPUT
@ECHO OFF
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
SET PROMPT=$P$G
SET WINPMT=[Windows 95] $P$G
GOTO %CONFIG%

:WIN95
CLS
ECHO Windows is now starting...
C:\WINDOWS\WIN.COM
GOTO COMMON

:MSDOS
REM BELOW LINE COMMENTED OUT BY MICROSOFT INTELLIPOINT MOUSE SETUP
REM  LH C:\MSINPUT\MOUSE\MOUSE.EXE
IF %CDROM%.==TRUE. LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD0001 /E /L:Q /M:20
GOTO COMMON

:COMMON
C:\PROGRA~1\IMMUNE~1\PCSCAN.EXE C:\ C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\ /NS /WIN95

config:
[MENU]
MenuItem=WIN95,Load Microsoft Windows 95 (Default)
MenuItem=MSDOS,Start system in MS-DOS compatibility mode.
MenuDefault=WIN95,0

[WIN95]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

[MSDOS]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM
SET CDROM=TRUE

[COMMON]
Break On
BuffersHigh=20,0
DOS=High,UMB
FCBSHigh=1,0
FilesHigh=40
StacksHigh=9,256
Switches=/F
DEVICEHIGH=C:\PBTOOLS\GSCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD0001

DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE

win:
[windows]
load=
run=
NullPort=None
ScreenSaveActive=1
ScreenSaveTimeOut=120
device=HP DeskJet 690C Series Printer,HPFDJC07,LPT1:

[Desktop]
Wallpaper=C:\WINDOWS\CLOUDS.BMP
TileWallpaper=0
WallpaperStyle=0
Pattern=(None)

[intl]
iCountry=1
ICurrDigits=2
iCurrency=0
iDate=0
iDigits=2
iLZero=1
iMeasure=1
iNegCurr=0
iTime=0
iTLZero=0
s1159=AM
s2359=PM
sCountry=United States
sCurrency=$
sDate=/
sDecimal=.
sLanguage=enu
sList=,
sLongDate=dddd, MMMM dd, yyyy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1720093
There are several things that might help with your situation:
1. Upgrade your drivespace compression with Microsoft Plus. According to your config.sys, you are using one. Personally, I wouldn't use any compression program, since hard drives are so cheap now. You can get a 6GB hard drive for less than $200.  Also, when problems like yours come up, it is extremely difficult to fix, since the compression utility interferes with the function of many other programs.

2. Do you really need to do your multiboot like you have it setup? I'm guessing someone else set this up for you from all your comments. Which version of Win95 are you using? You can get that info by right clicking My Computer on your desktop and select properties. It should say something like "4.00.950x", with x being nothing, A, B, or C. You can change your setup depending on what version of Win95 you have.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1720094
Try creating a Windows95 Startup Disk (Control Panel/Add-Remove Programs/Startup Disk tab), boot from the disk, then run the win command in your windows directory, and see if Sound Recorder works.  This is to see if something in your startup files is causing the problem, along the lines that Datn is going.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1720095
Try creating a Windows95 Startup Disk (Control Panel/Add-Remove Programs/Startup Disk tab), boot from the disk, then run the win command in your windows directory, and see if Sound Recorder works.  This is to see if something in your startup files is causing the problem, along the lines that Datn is going.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 300 total points
ID: 1720096
Try to increase your swap file.
0