Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT/Novell Networking

Posted on 1998-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
"We are attempting to set up an NT server to beable to share files with
       our Novell 4.1 servers.

       Gateway for Novell is enabled on the NT box.
       We are attempting to communicate with IPX (should it be tcp/ip) protocal.
       When you go to network nieghborhood, and try to browse for Netware
       servers... it displays...
       unable to browse network.

       Any suggestions would be appreciated...."
0
Comment
Question by:paulwithis
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1570297
NT is not set up properly... whether hardware or software I cannot tell you but more likely software from what you say. If the server was set up properly it would at least see itself on the network... make sure that the protocol you are using on both is the same... for example ipx using 802.2 or 802.3 protocol... Make sure that the NIC is set up properly with the correct driver and has no IRQ/DMA/I/O port address conflicts.... These are most likely your problem. Then just make sure the right tree is selected in the gateway for novell utility and all should work well... lmk what you think
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1570298
Using TCP/IP or IPX/SPX mainly depends if your NetWare server supports it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 200 total points
ID: 1570299
Normally your Netware server uses IPX, check the frame type on the netware and the nt if it's the same!
But I think you forgot a few things:
- Did you install Gateway services for net ware?
- Did you make a group on the netware server called NTGATEWAY?
- The username you use on the NT must also exist in this group!
Do you get a netware logon screen where you can give the username and the tree?
You can make the mappings with an new utility in your control panel called GSNW!

Mark Aerts
0