Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a UVGA monitor use a PCI video card?

Posted on 1998-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
This question is for rmarotta, as he was supposed to get points for my last question and I flubbed it!  Just answer it again so I can award points to you also Ralph.  My father has a UVGA monitor and is having problems with trying to install a PCI video card on a newly purchased but used motherboard.  I don't think the problem is the video card, but wanted to be sure.  Can a UVGA monitor use a PCI video card?  
0
Comment
Question by:pbatton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pbatton
ID: 1122583
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1122584
Just to underscore whatever previous answers you got, the fact that the Video card interfaces to the motherboard using PCI slots is totally nothing to do with the compatability of the video signal it emits.  Any modern multisyncing video monitor will work fine with any ISA, PCI or AGP video card, so long as the card is set at a resolution and refresh rate that is not too high for the particular monitor.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 1200 total points
ID: 1122585
pbatton,

As I said in the other question:
Standard output from the PCI videocard will be 16-color VGA at 480x640.
Any VGA monitor should have no trouble with this.

Let me know when you're ready to troubleshoot your dad's computer again.
You don't need to ask another question, just come back here, and I'll get an email when you comment.

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:pbatton
ID: 1122586
Thanks, Ralph - here are your points - my brother did somehow get my Dad's computer up and running.  I haven't heard from my Dad yet, so I don't know how well it's running, but they got Windows 95b installed on it.  He used the ISA video card as he didn't want to tempt fate, even though I had been telling him I thought the PCI should work fine.  He did have to get a different CD-ROM for it however.  I don't know if the other was proprietary or what, I couldn't get straight answers about it - it just wasn't functioning properly.  

I do have another question that you could comment on if you would be so kind.  It's on the same vein.  My sister - again out-of-state and with NO computer knowledge at all, recently got a new computer desk and moved her old 486 computer and monitor to the desk.  She unhooked it all and hooked it back up.  After turning it back on her monitor shows real bright magenta and cyan colors.  She swears there are no dials she could have bumped or anything to adjust it.  It's an old monitor - but everything works, she still e-mails me and uses it everyday, but the bright colors are driving her crazy.  I can't help but feel she bumped something or hooked something up wrong, but she says she didn't.  Have you seen or heard of this and would it likely be her monitor or video card?  She's on a very fixed income and I'd like to help her out - if it's the video card, I could send it and hopefully my brother may be able to install it for her.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122587
Most likely would be a bent pin in the monitor plug.  Easy to straighten out.
Next, I would be certain the video card is inserted fully in its slot.
I really don't think it could be anything serious.
Good luck.
Ralph

0