Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RxLib 2.50 Splitter Component

Posted on 1998-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
How do I get this to work? I added a panel then placed two memo's on the panel and put the spliter in between them. For the splitter properties I set memo1 as ControlFirst and memo2 as ControlSecond. Nothing I try will get the splitter to work, I can't get the splitter to move. What am I missing? And the help file is mostly in Russian. Is there an english version somewhere?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:evel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1361915
evel,

do the following :

 1. place panel on form.
 2. place memo1 on panel, set align to alTop
 3. place TRxSplitter on panel, set align to alTop
 4. place memo2 on panel, set align to alClient
 5. TRxSplitter : ControlFirst = memo1 (normally is already correct)
    ControlSecond = memo2

 Run.

 BottomRightLimit and TopLeftlimit = how far splitter may go.

Regards,
Zif.

PS. there was an online english help-file but I think it doesn't exist anymore.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1361916
Give me your e mail address and I will send the help file to anyone for RX2.4
Venks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361917
venks... the english version? If it is : Tom.Deprez@uz.kuleuven.ac.be

Thanks Zif.


0