Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop Soundcard

Posted on 1998-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have an IBM ThinkPad 760ED with has full multimedia, however under os/2 and windows 95, (a & b), i have no sound!
plus the soundcard is not even detected, although i have all the appropriate sound card ports!, could it be faulty, or just doesnt exist?
i have tried all old and new drivers, with no joy
0
Comment
Question by:ggosh
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122588
Do you have drivers for sound card. Try IBM website for new drivers .
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggosh
ID: 1122589
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1122590
In device manager, just check under 'other devices' and make sure that its not in there. If it is, remove, refresh and then install the right drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrusl earned 80 total points
ID: 1122591
Here are the pages that have instructions and links for the drivers you need.  There's one for 95 and one for OS/2.

but like rosscoe said, make sure it's not listed under "other devices" first.  If so, delete it, refresh and install these drivers.
http://www.pc.ibm.com/techinfo/55d6.html for Win95
http://www.pc.ibm.com/techinfo/73ba.html for OS/2
0