Solved

scanner

Posted on 1998-08-11
7
431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
dexxa 4800 flatbed scanner worked fine on my 486 but now on my P200MMX TXPRO-1 motherboard nothing will work, i`ve looked at the bios but still nothing but a DEXXA32 ERROR.
scanner tested on other mc`s and is fine, just mine!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:lukens
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1122603
Is it a scsi or a parallel port model? If scsi, what kind of card is it attached to?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122604
The driver may be corrupt.  Try to reinstall it, or go here to download your driver:
http://www.dexxa.net/html/download1.html 
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:lukens
ID: 1122605
i have been there and already tried that,
is it posible to be a graphics problem EG 32-bit pallete?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lukens
ID: 1122606
parallel port!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1122607
Is your parallel port set to epp, ecp, or spp? Also check this on other computers that it has worked on. Ensure they are the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raider187 earned 200 total points
ID: 1122608
This is fairly common with pp scanners, texas is right about the port, set your port in bios to epp or ecp, if your driver dosn't see it try a new cable, if those two don't fix your problem, have your scanner tested on another machine.

                                   Raider187
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukens
ID: 1122609
The Scanner works on a laptop (win 95) Fine and A Gateway 2000,
I will look at the epp settings but i think i have tried EPP & Noemal, I`ll give it a try, Thanks

0